Crick Electron Microscopy Opening Symposium

Electron Microscopy: from molecules to organisms.

12-13 July 2017

The Francis Crick Institute in London will host a symposium to celebrate the opening of the new Electron Microscopy Science Technology Platforms, with national and international invited speakers presenting the cutting edge in application of imaging technology to answer critical research questions, from molecules to whole organisms.

The symposium will include presentations on new frontiers in imaging and big data analysis.

The symposium will be followed by a day of hands-on workshops and demonstrations, using a wide range of the techniques and technologies housed in the new facilities.

Registration

Registration for attendees that are not employees of the Crick from partner HEIs is via the Royal Microscopical Society websiteRegistration will close on 21 June 2017.

If you are a Crick employee or from a partner HEI, please register using the Crick's internal eventbrite. For details please email lucy.collinson@crick.ac.uk.

Programme

Wednesday 12 July 2017

09:30-09:50

Arrival and registration

09:50-10:00

Welcome: Lucy Collinson, Peter Rosenthal and Raffaella Carzaniga

10:00-11:10

Molecules  (session 1) - chair: Venki Ramakrishnan (MRC LMB)

10:00 - Wah Chiu (Baylor College of Medicine)

             CryoEM of Molecular Machines

10:30 - Xiaodong Zhang (Imperial College London & Francis Crick Institute)

             Understanding Bacterial Transcription Initiation - Combing cryoEM and X-ray Crystallography

10:50 - Alessandro Costa (Francis Crick Institute)

             CryoEM approaches to understanding the eukaryotic replisome

11:10-11:30

Refreshment break

11:30-13:00

 

Molecules  (session 2) - chair: Dave Stuart (Oxford University)

11:30 - Werner Kühlbrandt (MPI Biophysics)

             Membrane protein complexes and the resolution revolution in cryoEM

12:00 - Helen Saibil (Birkbeck College)

             Machines for reversing protein aggregation

12:30 - Richard Henderson (MRC LMB)

             Making single particle cryoEM quicker, cheaper and better

13:00-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-15:30

Molecules to cells  (session 3) - chair: Raffa Carzaniga (Francis Crick Institute)

14:00 - John Briggs (MRC LMB)

              Cryo-electron tomography: a tool for 'in-situ' structural biology

14:30 - Ariane Briegel (Leiden University)

              New insights into bacterial behaviour from electron cryotomography

15:00 - Kay Grünewald (Nuffield Dept of Medicine)

              Structural cell biology of virus-host interatctions

15:30-16:00

Refreshment break

16:00-17:20

Cells (session 4) - chair: Roland Fleck (Kings College London)

16:00 - Paul Verkade (University of Bristol)

              Correlative Light Electron Microscopy: 1 + 1 = 3

16:30 - Graça Raposo (Institut Curie)

              Enlightening human pigmentation with the Electron Microscope

17:00 - Sharon Tooze (Francis Crick Institute)

              Exploring the forming mammalian autophagosome

17:20-18:00

 

EM @ Crick  (session 5)

17:20 - Peter Rosenthal (Francis Crick Institute)

             CryoEM @ Crick

17:30 - Lucy Collinson (Francis Crick Institute)

              Multiscale EM @ Crick

17:40 - Michelle Peckham (President of the Royal Microscopial Society)

              Official opening of EM @ Crick

18:00

Drinks reception

Thursday 13 July 2017

09:15

Arrival & registration

09:30-10:50

Cells (session 6) - chair: Alex Porter (Imperial College London)

09:30 - Julia Mahamid (MPI Biochemistry)

              Molecular views into cellular function by in situ cryo-electon tomography

10:00 - Max Gutierrez (Francis Crick Institute)

             Mycobacterium tuberculosis replication within host cells in space and time

10:20 - Eija Jokitalo (University of Helsinki)

             The interplay between endoplasmic reticulum structure, dynamics and functions

10:50-11:20

Refreshment break

11:20-12:40

Tissues (session 7) - chair: Chris Guerin (VIB Gent)

11:20 - Harald Hess (Janelia Farm)

              Large volume 3D imaging by FIB-SEM and Cryo-Fluorescence for cell biology and brain tissue

11:50 - Christel Genoud (FMI)

              Optimization of Serial Blockface EM for large date acquisition

12:20 Andreas Schaefer (Francis Crick Institute)

              Olfactory circuits in the mouse

12:40-13:40

Lunch break

13:40-15:40

New frontiers - imaging  (session 8) - chair: Jemima Burden (University College London)

13:40 - Eva Pereiro (ALBA Synchrotron)

              Cryo soft X-ray tomography of cells

14:10 - Bram Koster (LUMC)

             Zooming in on molecules and cells with correlative light and electron microscopy

14:40 - Yannick Schwab (EMBL)

              New strategies for hight throughput in correlative light and electron microscopy

15:10 - Rob Parton (University of Queensland)

              Multiscale microsopy to study membrance microdomains

15:40-16:00

Refreshment break

16:00-17:20

New frontiers - data (session 9) - chair: Kurt Anderson (Francis Crick Institute)

16:00 - Fred Hamprecht (Heidleberg University)

              Computer vision for EM analysis

16:30 - Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux (Universite de Nantes)

             Challenges in image correlation for CLEM (and partial solutions)             

16:40 - Michele Darrow (Diamond Light Source)

             Super-Region Volume Segmentation (SuRVoS) Workbench for Segmentation of Three-Dimensional Cellular Data

16:50 - Ardan Patwardhan (EMBL-EBI)

              Public archiving of 3D bioimaging data

17:00 - Chris Lintott (University of Oxford)

             From Galaxies to Cells: Citizen Science through the Zooniverse

Friday 14 July 2017

The symposium will be followed by a day of hands-on workshops and demonstrations on Friday 14 July, using a wide range of the techniques and technologies housed in the new facilities.   

09:15                                                      Arrival and registration

Workshop 1: Sample Preparation: microwaves and high pressure freezing

Presentations from world leading experts in EM sample preparation, and demos of the BioWave microwave from Ted Pella/Agar Scientific, the ICE high pressure freezer from Leica, and an introduction to the new Light μ high pressure freezer from CryoCapCell.

Crick host: Julia Konig

Commercial hosts: Cindy Smith (Ted Pella), Ben Jayllar (Agar Scientific), Raniero Centrone (Leica), Xavier Heilegenstein (CryoCapCell)

Invited speakers: Kent McDonald, Rick Webb

Format: full day, 9 attendees

09:30-10:30 - Rick Webb

10:30-11:30 - Kent McDonald

11:30-12:00 - discussion

12:00-13:00 - lunch

13:00-14:00 - rotation (BioWave/Leica ICE/Light μ)

14:00-15:00 - rotation (BioWave/Leica ICE/Light  μ)

15:00-16:00 - rotation (BioWave/Leica ICE/Light  μ)

Workshop 2: ATUMtome

Demonstration of the ATUMtome from RMC, an automated ultramicrotome that can collect thousands of ultrathin sections onto tape for imaging by array tomography, originally developed by Jeff Lichtman at Harvard for hight resolution volume imaging of the brain.

Commercial host: Natalie Hackett (RMC/ISS)

Format: 4 x 1 hours sessions, 2 people in each

09:30-10:30 - group 1

11:00-12:00 - group 2

12:00-13:00 - lunch

13:00-14:00 - group 3

14:30-15:30 - group 4

Workshop 3: CEMOVIS

Demonstration of cryo-sectioning for Cryo-Electron Microscopy of Vitreous Sections (CEMOVIS) using the new Diatome micromanipulators and the Leica FC7 cryo-ultramicrotome

Crick host: Matt Russell

Commercial hosts: Helmut Gnaegi (Diatome), Steve Cham (Labtech)

Format: 2 x 2 hour sessions, 3 people in each

10:00-12:00 - group 1

12:00-13:00 - lunch

13:00-15:00 - group 2

Workshop 4: Plunge freezing and cryo-fluorescence

Demonstration of the Leica plunge freezer and Linkam cryo-fluorescence stage, for preparing and imaging vitreous cells for cryo-TEM and cryo-soft X-ray tomography.

Crick host: Marie-Charlotte Domart

Commercial hosts: Duncan Stacey and Michael Schwertner (Linkam Scientific)

Format: 2 x 2 hour sessions, 3 people in each

10:00-12:00 - group 1

12:00-13:00 - lunch

13:00-15:00 - group 2

Workshop 5: FEI BioTwin TEM with Gatan OneView camera

Demonstration of the new Gatan OneView camera for fast sensitive imaging of biological samples in the TEM. Tomogram and montage.

Crick host: Raffa Carzaniga

Commercial hosts: Neil Wilkinson and Mark Day (Gatan)

Format: 4 x 1 hour sessions, 2 people in each

09:30-10:30 - group 1

11:00-12:00 - group 2

12:00-13:00 - lunch

13:00-14:00 - group 3

14:30-15:30 - group 4

 Workshop 6: FEI Quanta SEM with DELMIC SECOM fluorescence microscope

Demonstration of high accuracy correlative microscopy, using the DELMIC SECOM integrated fluorescence and electron microscope, whic is capable of in-vacuum PALM/STORM super resolution imaging.

Crick host: Chris Peddie

Format: 2 x 2 hour sessions, 3 people in each

10:00-12:00 - group 1

12:00-13:00 - lunch

13:00-15:00 - group 2

Workshop 7: Seiss Sigma SEM with Gatan 3View Serial Block Face SEM

Demonstration of 3D correlative imaging of cells using Serial Block Free SEM

Crick host: Lucy Collinson

Commercial host: Steve Furzeland (Zeiss)

Format: 2 x 2 hour sessions, 2 people in each

10:00-12:00 - group 1

12:00-13:00 - lunch

13:00-15:00 - group 

Workshop 8: Zeiss Merlin SEM with Gatan 3View Serial Block Face SEM and new OnPoint Detector

Demonstration of Serial Block Face SEM for volume imaging of brain tissue, with new Gatan OnPoint detector.

Crick host: Carles Bosch

Commercial host: Steve Furzeland (Zeiss)

Format: 2 x 2 hour ssessions, 2 people in each

10:00-12:00 - group 1

12:00-13:00 - lunch

13:00-15:00 - group 2

Workshop 9: Zeiss Crossbeam 540 Focused Ion Beam SEM

Demonstration of Focused Ion Beam SEM for volume imaging of cells and tissues.

Crick host: Chris Peddie

Commercial host: Andreas Schertel (Zeiss)

Format: 4 x 1 hour sessions, 2 people in each

09:30-10:30 - group 1

11:00-12:00 - group 2

12:00-13:00 - lunch

13:00-14:00 - group 3

14:30-15:30 - group 4

Workshop 10: Zeiss Versa 510 microCT

Demonstration of X-ray imaging of large biological samples for high resolution anatomical studies and localisation of regions of interest for 3D correlative microscopy.

Crick host: Anne Weston

Commercial host: Rosy Manser (Zeiss)

Format: 4 x 1 hour sessions, 2 people in each

09:00-10:30 - group 1

11:00-12:00 - group 2

12:00-13:00 - lunch

13:00-14:00 - group 3

14:30-15:30 - group 4

Workshop 11: ultraLM

Demonstration of a new miniaturised fluorescence microscope that integrates into ultramicrotomes for detection of fluorescent cells during sample preparation.

Crick host: Lizzy Brama

Format: 4 x 1 hour sessions, 2 people in each

09:30-10:30 - group 1 

11:00-12:00 - group 2

12:00-13:00 - lunch

13:00-14:00 - group 3

14:30-15:30 - group 4

Workshop 12: Image analysis

Hands-on training in the use of two open softwares, for correlative microscopy and semi-automated segmentation of EM and X-ray images.

Crick host: Martin Jones

Invited speakers: Perrine Paul Filloteaux (EC-CLEM), Michelle Darrow (SuRVoS)

Format: full day, 8 attendees

09:00-12:30 - Perrine Paul Gilloteaux (EC-CLEM)

12:30-13:30 - lunch

13:30-16:30 - Michelle Darrom and Imanol Luengo (SuRVoS)

Workshop 13: FEI Krios

Crick host: Peter Rosenthal

Commercial host: Francis Morrissey (FEI) TBC

Format: 2 x 2 hour sessions, 3 people in each

10:00-12:00 - group 1

12:00-13:00 - lunch

13:00-15:00 - group 2